Jan 1, 1100
Program
November 3rd (Sunday)
15:00~19:00 Hotel check-in (early check-in from 12:00 is possible)
19:00~21:00 Welcome Banquet
November 4th (Monday)
07:30~09:00 Breakfast (Cafetaria “Oak”)
09:00~09:10 Introduction of NII Shonan Meeting
09:10~12:00 Session 1:
Patrick Baillot
An introduction to light logics, or Implicit complexity by taming the duplication (Introductory talk on ICC)
Jean-Yves Moyen
Interpretation methods in ICC?(Introductory talk on ICC)
12:00~13:30 Lunch (Cafetaria “Oak”)
13:30~14:00 Group photo shooting
14:00~18:00 Session 2:
Martin Ziegler
Real complexity theory: a numerical view on “P vs. NP”?(Introductory talk on complexity in analysis)
Akitoshi Kawamura
Type-two complexity classes in computable analysis?(Introductory talk on complexity in analysis)
Carsten Rösnick
About representations of and operators on subsets of R^d
Hugo Férée
Higher order complexity and application in computable analysis
18:00~19:30 Dinner (Cafetaria “Oak”)
November 5th (Tuesday)
07:30~09:00 Breakfast (Cafetaria “Oak”)
09:00~12:20 Session 3
Roberto Amadio (joint work with Yann Régis-Gianas)
Certifying and reasoning about cost annotations of functional programs
Olivier Bournez
On the complexity of solving ordinary differential equations. Towards a complexity theory for the General Purpose Analog Computer of Claude Shannon
Isabel Oitavem
Recursion schemes for P, NP and Pspace
Klaus Weihrauch (joint work with Robert Rettinger)
Products of effective topological spaces and a uniformly computable Tychonoff Theorem
12:20~13:30 Lunch (Cafetaria “Oak”)
13:30~18:30 Session 4
Patrick Baillot
Characterizing polynomial and exponential complexity classes in elementary lambda-calculus
Georg Moser (joint work with Martin Hofmann)
Amortised resource analysis and typed term rewriting
Jim Royer (joint work with Norman Danner)
Ramified structural recursion and corecursion
Ulrich Schöpp
Towards a primitive logic for computation by interaction
Jean-Yves Moyen (joint work with Guillaume Bonfante and Pierre Boudes)
Expressive power and algorithms
Bruce Kapron
Computational soundness of symbolic security and implicit complexity
18:30~19:30 Dinner (Cafetaria “Oak”)
November 6th (Wednesday)
07:30~09:00 Breakfast (Cafetaria “Oak”)
09:00~12:30 Session 5
Ugo Dal Lago
Infinitary lambda calculi from a linear viewpoint
Marco Gaboardi
Differential privacy: a type-based approach
Nao Hirokawa
Leftmost outermost and innermost strategies
Dieter Spreen
The continuity problem, once again
Martin Ziegler (joint work with Akitoshi Kawamura and Florian Steinberg)
The computational complexity of Laplace’s equation
12:30~13:30 Lunch (Cafetaria “Oak”)
13:30~19:00 Excursion (Kamakura)
18:00~20:00 Main banquet
November 7th (Thursday)
07:00~10:00 Check-out
07:30~09:00 Breakfast (Cafetaria “Oak”)
09:00~12:30 Session 6
Damiano Mazza
Infinitary lambda calculi and computational complexity
Guillaume Bonfante (joint work with?Reinhard Kahle, Jean-Yves Marion?and Isabel Oitavem)
Characterizing NC^k: from words to trees and back to words
Paul-André Melliès
Duplication and sharing in tensorial logic
David Nowak (joint work with Sylvain Heraud and Yu Zhang)
Formal Security Proofs with ICC
Jean-Yves Marion (joint work with Daniel Leivant)
Evolving graph structures, non-interference, and complexity
12:30~13:30 Lunch (Cafetaria “Oak”)