May 29, 2014
Schedule
May 26 (Monday)
- 15:00 -: Hotel Check In (early check-in from 12:00 is negotiable if informed in advance)
- 19:00 – 21:30: Welcome Reception
May 27 (Tuesday)
- 7:30 – 9:00: Breakfast
- 9:00 – 9:15 Welcome, Overview, Administrative issues
- 9:15 – 10:15: Self-introduction
Chair: Yukiyoshi Kameyama - Georg Ofenbeck
- Sven Bodo-Scholz
- Robert Glück
- Jeremy Yallop
- Takayuki Muranushi
- Tobias Grosser
- Ryan Newton
- Daisuke Takahashi
- Tiark Rompf
- Nada Amin
- 10:15 – 10:45: Tea Break
- 10:45 – 12:00 continue self-introductions
Chair: Oleg Kiselyov- Yukiyoshi Kameyama
- Baris Aktemur
- Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
- Zach DeVito
- Lindsay Errington
- 12:00 – 13:30: Lunch
- 13:30 – 14:30: Daisuke Takahashi Performance Tuning for High Performance Computing Applications (Overview of HPC)
- 14:30 – 15:05: Baris Aktemur: Shonan Challenges
- 15:05 – 15:30: Yukiyoshi Kameyama: An Innocent Solution to Shonan Challenge 2012
- 15:30 – 16:00: Tea break
- 16:00 – 16:30: Nada Amin: Scala/LMS/Delight
- 16:30 – 17:00: Tiark Romp: Scala answer to Shonan challenges
- 17:00 – 18:00: Final discussion
- 18:00 – 19:30: Dinner
May 28 (Wednesday)
Theme: Control, interactivity, feedback
- 7:30 – 9:00: Breakfast
- 9:00 – 9:30: Self-introductions:
- Frédéric Loulergue
- Jun Inoue
- Kenichi Asai
- 9:30 – 10:30: Reiji Suda More challenges for HPC program generation
- 10:30 – 11:00: Tea break
- 11:00 – 11:30: Georg Ofenbeck Staging for Spiral: What is the gain?
- 11:30 – 12:00: Sven Bodo-Scholz Embedding Application Knowledge forImproved Dynamic Adaptation
- 12:00 Group photo
- 12:00 – 13:30: Lunch
- 13:30 – 15:30: Jeremy Siek (leading discussion)
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley Halide: A language and compiler for image processing pipelines
Ryan Newton DSL embedding – how do we know if it’s worth it? - 15:30 – 16:00: Tea break
- 17:00 – 18:00:
Oleg Kiselyov You can do it: Solving Shonan Challenge 1 in 7 easy steps - 18:00 – 19:30: Dinner
continuting discussion
May 29 (Thursday)
Theme: more challenges
- 7:30 – 9:00: Breakfast
- 9:00 – 9:30: Terra by Zach DeVito
- 9:30 – 9:45: 2D Stencil challenges by Jonathan Ragan-Kelley
- 9:45 – 10:05: Baris Aktemur Specializing Sparse Matrix-Vector Multiplication
- 10:05 – 10:30 Tea break
- 10:30 – 11:00: Takayuki Muranushi Code Generation Challenge for Staggered Mesh
- 11:00 – 12:00: Discussion about Shonan Challenges
- 12:00 – 13:30: Lunch
- 13:30 -: Excursion and Banquet
May 30 (Friday)
- 7:30 – 9:00: Breakfast
- 9:00 – 9:30: Robert Glück On the Mechanics of Program-Generator Generators
- 9:30 -10:00: Lindsay Errington
- 10:00 – 10:30: New Shonan challenges
- 10:30 – 11:00: Tea Break
- 11:00 – 12:00: Final panel discussion
How to continue (abstracts? Position paper? Special issue?) - 12:00 – 14:00: Lunch